Accident Summary Nr: 200210854 - Employee Killed in Fall from Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303684807 | 06/07/2001 | 1381 | 0 | Grey Wolf Drilling Company L.P. Rig #519 |
Abstract: The employer was breaking circulation and Employee #1, the derrickman, was working on the pipe racking board. During the process of breaking circulation, Employee #1 remained on the pipe racking board and removed his full body harness for approximately 30 to 45 minutes. When circulation resumed, Employee #1 picked up the kelly to begin work again. Employee #1 was not wearing his harness when he reached out with the stand of drill pipe. The momentum of throwing the pipe into the elevators carried Employee #1 off the monkey board. He fell on top of the kelly until he could not hold any longer and fell to the rig floor. Employee #1 sustained massive injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303684807 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |