Accident Summary Nr: 200210847 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303684724 | 05/21/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Advance'D Temporaries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, was assisting a team of two city workers. The team was collecting residential refuse on a public street. Employee #1 occupied the back left end of the truck and was working as a Can Hopper, a little before mid-day. Employee #1 apparently fainted and fell to the center of the street, as the truck was backing into a dead end street. Employee #1 had received minimal training. Ambient conditions were quite warm and with high humidity. From witness statements, Employee #1 was overcome by heat exhaustion. The work truck completely crushed Employee #1 before it came to a stop. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303684724 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |