Accident Summary Nr: 200210821 - Aerial Lift Backs over Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200210821 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30368353604/11/200149110Central Power & Light

Abstract: A three-person, two-truck crew was completing the extension of a single-phase overhead power line. The extension, which was approximately 210 meters in length, had been started the previous day in a sandy remote location. On the day of the accident, the weather was cloudy with winds in excess of 55 kilometers per hour. The driver of one of the trucks was moving his truck so that he could back into the area where they were working. As he was moving the aerial lift truck, he backed over another employee on the crew. He had not seen anyone behind the truck. Other workers told the driver to stop and move forward. When the driver complied, the truck ran over the injured worker again, killing him.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, TRUCK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, RUN OVER, AERIAL LIFT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303683536 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported