Accident Summary Nr: 200210797 - Employee killed when struck by flying pipe cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303681043 | 08/09/2000 | 1311 | 0 | Pioneer Natural Resources Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had removed two bolts and nuts that secured the cap to the end of a 10 in. receiver pipe. The securing ring was still in place at the end of the receiver pipe for the mechanical pig near the place where the end cap had been blown off in an earlier accident. Employee #1 was standing in front of the receiver pipe, using an 8 lb sledgehammer to strike the securing ring at the end of the pipe. The unsecured end cap blew off and the mechanical pig was ejected by 950 lb of pressure. The blown-out components struck Employee #1, killing him. From reconstruction of the accident, it was determined that Employee #1 failed to open the 2-in. pressure release valve in the pipe before beginning to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303681043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |