Accident Summary Nr: 200210789 - Employee Struck and Killed by Dropping Trailer Tongue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303682603 | 01/16/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Cable Network Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were unloading cable reels from a trailer. One of the employees had tilted the trailer backwards to help unload the reels. After the reels were unloaded, he reached up and used his body weight to return the trailer to normal position. He lost his balance and fell to the ground. When the trailer returned to normal position, the trailer tongue struck him in the head and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303682603 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |