Accident Summary Nr: 200210763 - Employee killed when struck by shifting load of pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303682520 | 12/27/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Cic Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were preparing to off-load two layers of 10 in. steel pipe from a flatbed trailer. They released the ratchet strapping securing the pipe to the bed. Employee #1 was at the mid-point of the trailer when the top layer of pipes shifted. He was struck on his front lower legs and fell forward. A second pipe then struck Employee #1 on his lower back. He sustained injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. The second layer of pipe had been placed on three, 8 ft long 2 by 4s that had been put atop the first layer without adequate chocking to prevent movement after the strapping was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303682520 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |