Accident Summary Nr: 200210748 - Employee killed by truck at highway construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303681951 | 11/02/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Bay Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew engaged in highway shoulder work in the southbound lane of Highway 77. The outside southbound lane had been shut to traffic, with barrels placed at the base of a rise in the roadway. Shoulder work was ongoing on the southbound side and the foreman and a coworker were sitting in the foreman's pickup truck parked in the closed southbound lane. Both of the northbound lanes, near where Employee #1 and a coworker were situated, were open to traffic. Employee #1 left the work area on the shoulder, crossed both northbound lanes, and then crossed the grassy median between the northbound and southbound lanes. He stepped over the guardrail alongside the open southbound lane of Highway 77, thus stepping into the flow of traffic. He was struck by an oncoming tractor trailer and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303681951 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |