Accident Summary Nr: 200210730 - Employee killed when struck by flying pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303681795 | 09/18/2000 | 5051 | 0 | Hardin Tubular Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was involved in the hydrostatic testing of casing and pipe. When the pressure was at approximately 8,000 psi, the pipe fractured, causing it to spin and fly out. It struck Employee #1, killing him. The pipe was not secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303681795 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |