Accident Summary Nr: 200210672 - Employee killed in fall from bumper of moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303681803 | 09/25/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Valley Lease Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the bumper of a 1 ton pickup truck as it was being driven in reverse. The vehicle was backing down a rolling terrain of powdery sand when it struck either a root or deep powder, and both men fell off the bumper. The coworker was able to jump back on, but Employee #1 was run over and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303681803 | Fatality | Concussion | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |