Accident Summary Nr: 200210631 - Employee killed by hydrogen sulfide at bottom of manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302098892 | 09/02/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Pederson Construction Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 9 ft deep manhole to apply sealant to the connecting concrete rings. This was the last, and the deepest, of the six manholes he had entered. Shortly after reaching the bottom, Employee #1 was overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas that had collected in the manhole. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302098892 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |