Accident Summary Nr: 200210599 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH DOWNED OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200210599 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210224909/28/199975340Corpus Tire Co.

Abstract: An employee was called to a construction site to repair a tire on a dirt scraper. An employee for a construction company working on site backed a dozer over a utility pole. (This employer was covered under Inspection No. 302102256. Unfortunately, this inspection number was not listed as a related inspection number on the original form.) The pole broke, causing the 7200-volt overhead power line to fall onto the scraper. The employee repairing the tire was working under the scraper at the time. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, BULLDOZER, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302102249 Fatality Electric Shock Heavy equipment mechanics