Accident Summary Nr: 200210599 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH DOWNED OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302102249 | 09/28/1999 | 7534 | 0 | Corpus Tire Co. |
Abstract: An employee was called to a construction site to repair a tire on a dirt scraper. An employee for a construction company working on site backed a dozer over a utility pole. (This employer was covered under Inspection No. 302102256. Unfortunately, this inspection number was not listed as a related inspection number on the original form.) The pole broke, causing the 7200-volt overhead power line to fall onto the scraper. The employee repairing the tire was working under the scraper at the time. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302102249 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heavy equipment mechanics |