Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200210565 - Three Employees Burned In Gas Release

Accident: 200210565 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/03/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30210081305/27/19993399Qualitech Steel Corporation

Employees #1 through #3, were present at the initiation of a new plant established to manufacture iron carbide from iron ore. During the start up, hot methane and hydrogen gases were released into the work area and ignited upon contact with the air. Employees #1 through #3 sustained burns that required hospitalization.

Keywords: burn, vapor, flammable vapors, iron worker, work rules, fire, chemical vapor, accidental discharge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302100813 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators
2 302100813 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators
3 302100813 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators