Accident Summary Nr: 200210557 - Employee killed when struck by steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200210557 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210126606/04/199917990Orozco, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew setting up a portable classroom building. The structure, riding on a steel beam, was being lowered onto cement blocks that were serving as a foundation. After all workers and equipment had been removed from under the building, the crew began lowering the steel beam using jacks, air mats, and large wooden timbers. As the beam was descending, it suddenly lurched off the jacks toward the south, striking Employee #1 on the head and pressing him against a concrete foundation block. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL BEAM, INSTALLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, JACK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302101266 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile