Accident Summary Nr: 200210540 - Employees exposed to hydrofluoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 200210540 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210158909/01/19992911324110Citgo Refining & Chemicals Company Lp

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on August 27, 1999, Employees #1 through #3 were exposed to a release of hydrofluoric acid vapor from the TR 221 storage tank in the terminal area. They complained of eye and respiratory discomfort and were transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: EYE, CAUSTIC, UNSECURED, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, INHALATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302101589 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 302101589 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 302101589 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported