Accident Summary Nr: 200210532 - Employee killed when natural gas line ruptures and ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302098041 | 07/15/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Pate & Pate Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar motor grader, model 140-G, to rework the road surface after some water line work. The vehicle's blade struck an 8 in. natural gas pipeline, which was situated just 2 3/4 in. below the ground surface. The released stream of gas ignited immediately. Employee #1 was stepping out onto the grader blade to escape the vehicle when he stumbled and fell into the large deflected fire. He was immediately engulfed in flames and was killed. Subsequent investigation showed that the employer had consulted the pipeline owner/operator prior to grading, and that the gas pipeline normally ran at a depth of 4 ft. However, the pipeline had sloped upward to the shallow depth and had veered off at this section from its mapped path.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302098041 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |