Accident Summary Nr: 200210516 - Employee injured by falling metal parts, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200210516 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210145607/13/199973890Briones Metal Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was one of several temporary workers hired by an employer for a metal scrapping project in the back yard of a different employer. Employee #1, a leased welder, was working alone using a fuel-oxy torch want to disassemble a large metal spool. The spool previously had rubber hose wrapped around it, which had been scrapped. The supervisor, who was working approximately 50 ft away, had checked in with Employee #1 and briefly discussed the cutting work to be done. Employee #1 cut on one side of the spool, first removing the large side wheel, and then cutting and kicking over the vertical support arms. This first wheel appeared to have leaned against the second side. Employee #1 apparently changed the sequence and cut on the support arms first on the second side, leaving a small connection (tack weld). Once he cut the second side wheel, the structure became unstable and pushed over the support arms. Employee #1 was fleeing the immediate vicinity when he was struck along the lower back by the large, toppling parts. The supervisor responded, keeping Employee #1 from moving or getting up while outside medical help was summoned. Employee #1 suffered multiple contusions and was hospitalized for a week. He was about to be discharged when he died of adult respiratory distress syndrome. Employee #1 was apparently wearing full PPE, including welding gloves, face shield and goggles, back belt, safety shoes, and hard hat.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, WELDER, BACK, RESPIRATORY TRACT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302101456 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Welders and cutters