Accident Summary Nr: 200210508 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200210508 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210103504/23/199937310Amfels Inc.

Abstract: An employee was acting as a rigger when the crane he was working with contacted a 7200-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line. The employee, who was touching the load, received an electric shock. He died later at the hospital. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302101035 Fatality Electric Shock Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.