Accident Summary Nr: 200210490 - Employee killed when struck by rotating pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200210490 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209887608/31/199813890Ferguson Beauregard/Logic Control

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a plunger lift system when a pipe released gas at a pressure of approximately 1,100 psi. This caused the pipe to rotate and Employee #1 was struck by both high pressure gas and by the pipe. He was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, HIGH PRESSURE, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302098876 Fatality Fracture Drillers, oil well