Accident Summary Nr: 200210482 - Thirteen employees injured in refinery explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200210482 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209972612/04/199828210Formosa Plastics Corporation, Texas

Abstract: On January 21, 1999, a dry ethylene dichloride (EDC) tank was being de-inventoried in preparation for a turnaround of the EDC unit. During the process, the tank exploded and a fire erupted. The explosion completely destroyed the tank and caused collateral damage to adjacent structures and equipment. Employees #1 through #13 and twenty-three coworkers suffered injuries and were transported to the hospital. Employees #1, 7, and 12 were admitted, although none of the injuries were considered serious. It is believed that the presence of a large vapor space, the presence of carry-over oxygen from the reactor, and the static discharge due to vortex agitation in the EDC were all factors contributing to the explosion.

Keywords: OXYGEN, STATIC ELECTRICITY, DISMANTLING, FIRE, EXPLOSION, TANK, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302099726 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Chemical technicians
2 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Chemical technicians
3 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Other Chemical technicians
4 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Chemical technicians
5 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Chemical technicians
6 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Chemical technicians
7 302099726 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Chemical technicians
8 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Other Chemical technicians
9 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Chemical technicians
10 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Chemical technicians
11 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Chemical technicians
12 302099726 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Chemical technicians
13 302099726 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Chemical technicians
14 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Chemical technicians
15 302099726 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Chemical technicians