Accident Summary Nr: 200210474 - Employee killed by falling jacking lug

Accident Summary Nr: 200210474 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210089603/24/199944910Schaefer Stevedoring, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were helping to move a 750,000 lb turbo generator from a barge onto a flatbed rail car. They were removing the nut from one of eight bolt-and-nut assemblies that secured four lifting and jacking lugs of the turbogenerator. The unit was suspended in the air between 6 and 12 in. above the railroad car. The coworker removed the first bolt and nut from the northwest lug. Employee #1 began removing the second nut from its bolt when the 750 lb lifting and jacking lug tilted from its base and struck him on the head, face, and chest. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, LOADING, LONGSHORING, HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302100896 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported