Accident Summary Nr: 200210458 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302100961 | 04/08/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Ram Ii General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working in an 8 ft to 10 ft deep trench when the north wall collapsed, burying them. Employee #1 was killed. The trench did not have an adequate employee protection system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302100961 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |