Accident Summary Nr: 200210441 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200210441 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210104304/29/199934980Gasaway, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were holding onto a load of 3.7-meter-long steel beams suspended by a truck crane. The boom contacted an overhead power line. One of the two employees was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302101043 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
2 302101043 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction