Accident Summary Nr: 200210425 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200210425 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210083903/16/199917110Perez Water Well Service

Abstract: An employee was guiding a windmill propeller suspended by a boom truck. The boom contacted a 7200-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302100839 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth