Accident Summary Nr: 200210417 - Employee killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302099783 | 12/09/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Reyes Steel Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing insulation and steel decking on the roof of a one-story warehouse under construction. It was his first day on the job and he followed two coworkers from the north side of the roof to the south side to get additional steel deck panels. While following the coworkers, Employee #1 stepped through the center ridge, which was covered with insulation but not capped. He fell 23 ft 11 in. onto the first floor cement foundation. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302099783 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |