Accident Summary Nr: 200210409 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200210409 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209988212/09/19981731238990Doyle'S Electric Service Co.,Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was installing an electric meters at a recreational vehicle park. He had not deenergized the supply circuit to the meter. He contacted an energized part as he was installing a conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC METER, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302099882 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians