Accident Summary Nr: 200210359 - Employee killed when truck strikes safety barrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302098124 | 07/17/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Warning Lites Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in layout work on a highway, taking measurements, laying string lines, and painting lane stripes. An 18-wheel truck ran into a signal/barrier truck with an attached trailer that was serving as a protective barrier. The barrier rig struck Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302098124 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |