Accident Summary Nr: 200210334 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200210334 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209715905/12/199837310Border Shipyards Inc.

Abstract: An employee was welding inside the bilge of a shrimp boat. He was working on a shaft near the packing gland. The welding machine accommodated a supply voltage 240 to 480 volts, with an output current of 35 to 300 amperes. The insulation on the electrode cable had numerous defects, including two temporary repairs and two tears in the insulation within 3 meters of the electrode holder. The employee was found face down by fellow workers checking on him. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING CABLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302097159 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters