Accident Summary Nr: 200210326 - Employee dies of complications from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302097779 | 06/17/1998 | 1381 | 0 | Nabors Drilling Usa, Inc. Rig #322 |
Abstract: In the afternoon of May 7, 1998, Employee #1, a floor hand, and coworkers were disassembling and moving an oil well drilling rig at a site near Falcon Heights, TX. Employee #1 developed heat stroke and collapsed. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on May 9, 1998, of complications from heat stroke. On about May 1, the weather in the area had changed suddenly from moderately warm to very hot; on the day of the accident, the high temperature was 109 degrees F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302097779 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |