Accident Summary Nr: 200210318 - Employee dies after collapsing from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200210318 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209790206/26/199801610B & L Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On May 7, 1998, Employee #1 and nine coworkers were harvesting honeydew melons from a 50 acre field in Rio Grande City, TX. Employee #1 began to have a seizure and was immediately transported in a company pickup truck to the county hospital, approximately one-quarter mile away. He died later that day from complications resulting from heat stroke. The temperature that afternoon had reached approximately 106 degrees F.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302097902 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported