Accident Summary Nr: 200210300 - Employee killed in fall after suffering heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200210300 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209779506/19/199817410S.S. Smith & Sons Masonry Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, on his first day back after an extended medical leave for a back injury, was working from a two- or three-level scaffold that was next to a cinderblock wall inside a large building. He was smoothing the adjacent wall surface, but occasionally helped two coworkers who were beginning to dismantle the scaffold. The scaffold still had cross-braces in the back, but the guardrails had been removed and the work/walking surface was minimally planked with only two boards. Seven hours into his work shift, Employee #1 clutched his chest momentarily and made some low sounds of pain. He stumbled back against the cross support and then slipped through a gap between the floor planks, striking his head on a lower section of the scaffold as he fell. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died the following morning. He fell due to heat-related causes, but died of head injuries sustained in the fall. The ambient temperature was over 100 degrees F, and all three men took regular water breaks. The coworkers later stated that they observed Employee #1 looking fatigued and red in the face, outward signs of heat stress.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT STROKE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HEAT EXHAUSTION, WORK SURFACE, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302097795 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold