Accident Summary Nr: 200210284 - Six employees burned during well servicing

Accident Summary Nr: 200210284 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10358204504/11/199513890Trans Texas Gas Corporation, Rig #8

Abstract: The Ramon C-1 was a marginal well that produced at an average rate of 11 Mcfd during 1988. The well was temporarily plugged and abandoned on May 15, 1988, at which time the upper tree was removed. The well remained inactive until March 23, 1995. At this time, a tree was installed and tested, a flowback pit was dug, and the well was opened to test the flow. The shut-in tubing pressure was 4,100 psi. On March 29, 1995, the flow fell to 5 psi on a 48/64 choke and at a rate of 275 Mcfd. The well was shut in. On March 31, 1995, Trans Texas gas corporation rig #8 moved on location and employees rigged up. The well was opened on April 3, 1995, and the pressure was bled to "0" psi. The production interval was squeezed using 50 sacks of Class H cement and displaced to packer at 7,150 ft. A day later the tubing was pulled from the packer, the seals were plugged with cement, and the 7,150 ft of tubing was recovered. Tubing was run into the hole and it was displaced with 9.5 lb/gal of water base mud from 7,412 ft. On April 5, 1995, balanced cement plugs were set between 7,410 and 7,510 ft and between 6,250 and 6,350 ft. The tubing was pulled and the C section removed. The next day, the casing jacks were rigged and the casing cut at 2,400 ft. An effort was made to pull the 4 1/2 in. casing, but it would not come free. On April 7, 1995, the casing was recut at 1,600 ft. At approximately 6:30 a.m. on April 10, 1995, a new crew arrived. A welder and his helper arrived between 7:30 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. They pulled the first joint; when the welder began cutting a fire erupted from where the 7 5/8 in. casing was located in the steel B section in the cellar. The rig supervisor said to fill the hole with mud and a fire extinguisher was used to put out the 6 to 12 in. tall flames. The driller then pulled up the second joint of the casing. Gas was coming out when the welder began cutting, and it started burning at the top of the casing. The fire was extinguished and the kelly hose was used to pump mud inside the casing. The third joint was then pulled. Again a fire erupted from where the 7 5/8 in. casing was in the steel B section of the cellar. This same process continued, and additional mud was pumped into the casings until it ran out. Coworkers informed the supervisor that they had no more mud but were told to go ahead and pull up the casings without stopping operations since more mud had been requested. As the next casing was pulled from the well bore, mud was blown approximately 10 to 12 ft into the air. This would happen with at least every other time until all 57 joints of 4 1/2 in. casing had been removed from the well bore and laid down. At some point, a fire erupted and Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized with burns.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, TORCH, OFF LOADING, OIL WELL SERVICING, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103582045 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 103582045 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 103582045 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 103582045 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 103582045 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 103582045 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported