Accident Summary Nr: 200210276 - Employee killed when struck by flying pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300190733 | 12/29/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Haas-Anderson Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on December 24, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a 10,000 gallon tank, partially filled with emulsion used for road base, onto a lowboy trailer. The skid was wrapped with a cable to be used as a guide or runner to slide the tank onto the trailer when winched. Employee #1 was standing 8 ft away as the tank was being winched when part of the skid pipe broke off, flew in the air, and struck him in the head. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300190733 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |