Accident Summary Nr: 200210268 - Employee killed in fall from roof or scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300188141 | 07/21/1997 | 3731 | 0 | Amfels Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 10, 1997, Employee #1 fell approximately 27 ft from either the roof or a scaffold to the ground. He may also have struck part of the scaffolding as he fell. Employee #1 sustained injuries, from which he died on July 18, 1997. There were no guardrails on the walking/working surface or on the scaffolding, nor was any other form of fall protection in use. Although Employee #1 was believed to be wearing a harness and lanyard, the employer did not ensure that fall protection was used and workers at the site did not always have a place to tie off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300188141 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |