Accident Summary Nr: 200210250 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200210250 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30018944610/31/199720110Sam Kane Beef Processors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had borrowed a wrench from the equipment room for the rendering room and was crossing the path used by backing trucks on his way to return it. The mechanic shop was on the east side of the path from the gasoline/diesel pump station to the inedible parts room, and the equipment room was a short distance away on the west side of this path. At this same time, a 1981 International Harvester 5 ton dump truck began slowly backing in toward the indelible parts room. The driver checked his mirrors on both his and the passenger side doors, and did not notice anyone crossing behind the truck. The operator of the inedible parts room, who was standing behind a dumping bin, saw Employee #1 kneeling down on one knee with his arms at his side and head bent down and facing the concrete driveway. He was in the direct pathway of the backing dump truck, in the center of the axle width between the two inside tires. The operator yelled for the driver to stop, but Employee #1 had already been struck by the rear of the truck. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, GUIDE, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300189446 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics