Accident Summary Nr: 200210235 - Employee killed in fall from rooftop

Accident Summary Nr: 200210235 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30018801807/15/199717910Lozano'S Welding

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding bar joists onto the steel frame of a classroom under construction. He had climbed onto an adjacent rooftop to measure and space the bar joists for welding. He fell 16 ft 2 in. and was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, JOIST, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300188018 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof