Accident Summary Nr: 200210235 - Employee killed in fall from rooftop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300188018 | 07/15/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Lozano'S Welding |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding bar joists onto the steel frame of a classroom under construction. He had climbed onto an adjacent rooftop to measure and space the bar joists for welding. He fell 16 ft 2 in. and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300188018 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |