Accident Summary Nr: 200210219 - Employee killed when struck by casing tongs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300186509 | 04/08/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Tetra Technologies Inc. Rig # 460 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 2, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers on his crew had pulled 21 joints and were laying the pipes on the pipe rack when they heard a snapping sound. The 5 1/2 in. side door elevator suddenly opened and released a pipe. It struck Employee #1 on the back of the head and forced him up against the bolts. He was struck by the tongs on the work platform and sustained severe trauma to his forehead and to the left side of his head. Employee #1 was killed. The elevator had a chain and hook but no safety latch to prevent it from opening. The elevator had tension as the pipe angled and turned over where the safety chain came off. The pressure caused the side door elevator to open up, releasing the pipe that struck Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300186509 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |