Accident Summary Nr: 200210201 - Employee killed when struck by flying cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300186632 | 04/15/1997 | 1629 | 0 | King Fisher Marine Service, Inc. Anchor Barge 82 |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were working on anchor barge #82, which had a boom A-frame at an angle of an approximately 60 to 65 degrees. The end of the A-frame was held in place by a 3/4 in. steel-center wire rope; the cable had been run through two sets of sheaves to make a four-part line. The workers had connected the winch line on the barge to a 25,000 lb landing pontoon on the bank of the harbor, and they were using the winch to slide the pontoon back into the water to get it close to the barge. While strain was being exerted on the winch line, the employees stood back approximately 56 in. from the outside edge of the upper floor, which was 85 in. above the deck of the barge. The wire rope that was supporting the load of the boom broke, and the A-frame fell. A long piece of the wire rope swung back under the outside of the upper floor and struck Employee #1 across the left side of his head. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300186632 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |