Accident Summary Nr: 200210185 - Four employees injured when struck by flying shrapnel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300184397 | 11/19/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Western Atlas Logging Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 11, 1996, Employees #1 through #4 were perforating a well that was under pressure. The third time the gun was fired inside the lubricator and the pressure was released, the lubricator came apart. The shrapnel exploded below to the ground and the lubricator took off with the debris, striking the workers. Employees #1 through #4 sustained multiple injuries and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300184397 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300184397 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 300184397 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 300184397 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |