Accident Summary Nr: 200210151 - Employee killed in flash fire on oil rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300184371 | 11/15/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Brothers Well Service, Inc. Rig #12 |
Abstract: Just before 9:00 a.m. on November 13, 1996, the employer opened up a well and found no pressure. The exchange packer was tested to 2,000 lb of pressure, with satisfactory results. The employer then rigged up Loomis testers and went in the hole with six stands of 2 3/8 in. production tubing. At that point, the well began unloading oil and gas, which lasted for approximately two minutes before it died. The employer continued running in the hole with 105 stands of 2 3/8 in. production tubing. Again the well started to unload oil and gas. At approximately 1:00 p.m., Employee #1, a tool pusher, was at the doghouse at the entrance to the well location when he heard the diesel engine, which had been racing, slow down and begin to run at a normal rate. A short time later he again heard the diesel engine start to run away and saw white smoke pouring out of the muffler system. Employee #1 ran for the diesel engine. He had just reached the front of the rig carrier when the diesel engine backfired and ignited a fire. Flames engulfed the rear of the rig carrier, the front of the drilling mud circulating tank, and the skid containing the mud pump and the diesel engine. Employee #1 sustained severe burns and was killed. The driller was at the drillers' work station, closing the pipe and blank rams of the blowout preventers (bop's), when the fire started.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300184371 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |