Accident Summary Nr: 200210144 - Employee killed when struck by steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300184744 | 12/12/1996 | 4499 | 0 | International Shipbreaking Limited L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working close to a large piece of steel with angle iron strongbacks that was approximately 5 ft tall by 10 to 12 ft long, and weighed between 5 and 10 tons. It was welded to a steel plate that was laying flat on the ground. On each corner of the steel plate was another upright steel plate that had been welded to each end of the upright steel plate. One of the coworkers cut the welded seam along the floor and then began cutting up the vertical seam of the north and east walls, leaving 8 in. at the top of each one. He then dug his cutting hose back out and around the outside of the west wall and cut a 2 ft by 4 ft window on the east side of the north wall. After making this window, he returned inside to continue cutting the 8 in. vertical seam between the north wall and the east wall. The cutter first walked to the south end of the floor and looked around the west wall, where he saw Employee #1 and the other coworker standing and talking. He checked around the corner of the east wall and saw no one. He went back into the corner, looked out this window on the north wall, and again saw no one. The coworker then lit his torch, heated up the 8 in. seam, and began cutting. The wall fell to the east side. The coworker turned off his torch and was removing his cutting goggles and respirator when heard someone calling out, "Help me, Pull me out." Employee #1 had been struck by the falling wall. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300184744 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |