Accident Summary Nr: 200210136 - Five employees exposed to sulfuric acid vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300185303 | 01/30/1997 | 1799 | 0 | H & W Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working for a maintenance contractor within a chemical plant. They were approximately 69 ft from where coworkers were removing a plugged 2 in. drain line from the isobutane sidecut receiver during a turnaround in the alkylation unit. When the line was disconnected, some of liquid, which was believed to be sulfuric acid, dripped out and was carried downwind to where Employees #1 through #5 were working. They were administered calcium gluconate inhalation treatments as a precaution, and all were hospitalized overnight for additional inhalation treatments.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300185303 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 300185303 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 3 | 300185303 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 4 | 300185303 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 5 | 300185303 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |