Accident Summary Nr: 200210128 - Employee killed when cigarette ignites gasoline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300184140 | 11/04/1996 | 4213 | 0 | Mcx Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on November 3, 1996, Employee #1 was loading a tanker with #12 natural gasoline. After the job was completed, he inadvertently splashed gasoline all over his clothing while disengaging the hoses. Employee #1 then entered the vehicle cab and lit a cigarette, igniting his clothing and the interior of the cab. He sustained severe burns and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300184140 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |