Accident Summary Nr: 200210110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200210110 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30018276308/06/199617310Scott Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was on the roof of a building, connecting a new motor for an existing exhaust fan. He had not deenergized the circuit, nor was he using electrical protective equipment. As the employee was stripping the insulation from one of the conductors of the control circuit, he was electrocuted. The control circuit wiring had been installed incorrectly. The Cutler Hammer motor starter had a 240-volt conductor connected to a 24-volt terminal.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300182763 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians