Accident Summary Nr: 200210094 - Employee killed when struck by drill pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300181989 | 06/17/1996 | 1381 | 0 | Padre Drilling Company, Inc. Rig #8 |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a 4 in. drill pipe. The coworker was removing it from the wellbore and allowing it to slide down the V-door chute to the catwalk. Employee #1 was walking along the catwalk, with his left hand on the drill pipe to guide it in preparation for kicking the joint of the drill pipe to rollers on the side so that it could be loaded into containers and moved. The 4 in. drill string had been slugged prior to beginning removal of the 4 in. drill string from the wellbore. Most of the drilling mud had been pushed down into the wellbore; however, as each joint or section of the 4-in. drill pipe was removed, some mud slid out and onto the catwalk. Employee #1 slipped on the mud and fell to the walking surface of the catwalk. At the same time, the raised end of the drill pipe was coming down the V-door chute to the catwalk. It struck the back of Employee #1's head and neck, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300181989 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |