Accident Summary Nr: 200210060 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103582151 | 04/26/1996 | 7359 | 0 | Jason'S Forklift Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 25, 1996, Employee #1 was atop an unstable load. It was not secured and no blocks, safety pins, chains, or similar provisions had been used to isolate, secure, or block the equipment from energy sources. Employee #1 fell off the load, which then fell on top of him. He was struck on his left side by a hydraulic piston, suffering injuries to his neck, chest, abdomen, and leg. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103582151 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |