Accident Summary Nr: 200210060 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200210060 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10358215104/26/199673590Jason'S Forklift Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 25, 1996, Employee #1 was atop an unstable load. It was not secured and no blocks, safety pins, chains, or similar provisions had been used to isolate, secure, or block the equipment from energy sources. Employee #1 fell off the load, which then fell on top of him. He was struck on his left side by a hydraulic piston, suffering injuries to his neck, chest, abdomen, and leg. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, FALL, NECK, STRUCK BY, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103582151 Fatality Other Occupation not reported