Accident Summary Nr: 200210045 - Employee killed in fall from beam in hold of ship
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103582144 | 12/28/1995 | 4499 | 0 | International Shipbreaking Limited,L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to make a hole in the bulkhead of a ship. To continue working, he went through the opening that he had cut. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft from a beam to the bottom of the hold. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103582144 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |