Accident Summary Nr: 200210037 - Employee killed in fall from top of cement mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 200210037 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12221657504/18/199675390J & B Contractors Inc.Dba South Texas Util.Contr.

Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on April 15, 1996, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch while squatting atop the hopper on a cement mixer. He fell approximately 14 ft to the ground and sustained fatal head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONCRETE MIXER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, CUTTING AND BURNING, HOPPER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122216575 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported