Accident Summary Nr: 200210037 - Employee killed in fall from top of cement mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122216575 | 04/18/1996 | 7539 | 0 | J & B Contractors Inc.Dba South Texas Util.Contr. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on April 15, 1996, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch while squatting atop the hopper on a cement mixer. He fell approximately 14 ft to the ground and sustained fatal head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122216575 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |