Accident Summary Nr: 200210029 - Employee killed when personnel basket falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116402355 | 02/15/1996 | 1381 | 0 | Trans Texas Gas Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being lowered in a personnel basket attached to the auxiliary hoistline of a crane. The cable was too short and became detached from the drum while the basket was being lowered. The personnel basket fell approximately 35 ft. Employee #1 was killed when his head struck an unidentified object.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116402355 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |