Accident Summary Nr: 200210011 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116399080 | 04/10/1996 | 3272 | 0 | Varmicon Partnership Ltd Dba Varmicon Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 3, 1996, Employee #1 had just finished cutting the rebar on an 8 ft by 48 in. concrete pipe slope. The slope was resting on the forks of a forklift, and Employee #1 told the lift operator to raise the supported part of the slope. The operator was lifting the part of the slope that had been cut when it slipped off the forks and flipped over. The cut section fell, striking Employee #1 on the head, which was caught between the concrete pipes. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116399080 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |