Accident Summary Nr: 200203834 - Employee Struck by High Pressure Water Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200203834 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31607804712/14/20113728336413Aerospace Fabrications Of Georgia, Inc.

Abstract: On December 13, 2011, Employee #1, with Aerospace Fabrications of Georgia, Inc., was assisting in restarting an abrasive waterjet machine after it had been moved from one location to another. The machine operates at 55,000 psi and is used to cut metal. A high pressure water line runs from an intensifier (machine/pump that brings the water to the appropriate pressure) to the waterjet machine. A high pressure water line coupling failed allowing the water to pierce Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, AIRCRAFT, COMPRESSOR, ABRASIVE BLASTING, HIGH PRESSURE, PUMP, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316078047 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported